Braidwood Show Society Inc


Home Page

About Us

Attractions

Horse Events

Cattle Events

Sheep Events

Dog Show

Poultry Show

Pavilion Section

Children's Events

Trade Displays

Sponsors

Contact Us

Section A - RING SIX: BREEDS

Entry Fees - Adults $3.00 incl. GST; Children 14 years and under $1.00 incl GST.

Prize Money - First $4.00, Second $2.00 unless otherwise stated.

Judging commences at 9.00am

Classes will be split or added if numbers warrant. All led winners in the led breed classes are eligible for Grand Champion Led Exhibit. All winners in the ridden breed classes are eligible for Grand Champion Ridden Breed Exhibit.


Chief Steward and Ring Master: Mrs. Kerry McGlone

Stewards: L. Tetley, Tim Raynolds, Tony Pass, Don Collett

Entries: Mrs M. Faviell, P. McGrath and Mrs D. Wood

Ring Announcers: Mr. M. Horan & Mrs. C. Owen

Download a HORSE ENTRY FORM here.

Download a WAIVER FORM here and submit with your entry.

OTHER EVENT CATEGORIES:

Rules & Regulations

Australian Stock Horses

Hacks

Rider and Pony Club

Sporting Classes

Show Jumping

Show Hunters & ANSA

SHETLANDS

1600 Led Shetland Pony Stallion or Colt
1601 Led Shetland Pony Mare
1602 Led Shetland Pony Gelding
1602a Champion Shetland Pony
1602b Reserve Champion Shetland Pony
1603 Ridden Shetland Pony

MINIATURE PONIES

1605 Led Miniature Pony Stallion or Colt
1606 Led Miniature Pony Mare
1607 Led Miniature Pony Gelding
1607a Champion Shetland Pony
160b7 Reserve Champion Shetland Pony

WELSH PONIES

1608 Led Section A
1609 Led Section B
1610 Led Section C and D
1610a Champion Welsh Pony
1610b Reserve Champion Welsh Pony
1611 Ridden Welsh Pony

HARNESS:

NON-HACKNEY

1612 Novice Pony /Horse
1612a Shetland Pony in Harness
1613 Open Pony n/e 12.2hh
1614 Open Pony 12.2hh n/e 14hh
1615 Open Horse over 14hh
1616 Champion Non Hackney Pony or Horse
1617 Reserve Champion Non Hackney Pony or Horse

HACKNEYS

1618 Hackney pony n/e 14hh
1619 Hackney horse over 14hh
1619a Champion Hackney Pony or Horse
1619b Reserve Champion Hackney Pony or Horse

PUREBRED ARABIANS

1620 Led Stallion/Colt
1621 Led Mare
1622 Led Gelding
1622a Champion Pure Bred Arabian
1622b Reserve Champion Pure Bred Arabian
1623 Ridden Purebred Arabian

ARABIAN DERIVATIVES

1624 Led Stallion/Colt
1625 Led Mare
1626 Led Gelding
1626a Champion Arabian Derivative
1626b Reserve Champion Arabian Derivative
1627 Ridden Arabian Derivative

BUCKSKIN

1628 Led Stallion/Colt
1628a Led Mare
1628b Led Gelding
1628c 0hampion Buckskin
1629 Ridden Buckskin

PALOMINOS

1630 Led Stallion/Colt
1630a Led Mare
1630b Led Gelding
1630c Champion Palomino
1630d Reserve 0hampion Palamino
1631 Ridden Palomino

THOROUGHBREDS

1632 Led Mare
1633 Led Gelding
1633a Champion Thoroughbred
1633b Reserve Champion Thoroughbred
1634 Ridden Thoroughbred

ASPA

1635 Led Mare
1636 Led Gelding
1636a Champion ASPA
1636b Reserve Champion ASPA
1637 Ridden ASPA under 13.2hh
1638 Ridden ASPA 13.2hh n/e 14.2hh

RIDDEN PONIES

1639 Led Mare
1640 Led Gelding
1640a Champion Pony
1640b Reserve Champion Pony
1641 Ridden Riding Pony Mare
1642 Ridden Riding Pony Gelding

OTHER BREEDS For all other breeds not catered for in the program.

1643 Led Mare
1644 Led Gelding
1644a Champion Other Breed
1644b Reserve Champion Other Breed
1645 Ridden Other Breed

Last updated 17/2/18